Abbey Adams Logo
[…] treating physician on February 4, 2014. Even assuming that she became
temporarily and totally disabled beginning January 29, 2014, she would still
not have been disabled for 21 days when she abandoned authorized medical care
on February 14, 2014.

This finding — that the disability
period was February 4 through 14, 2014 — is supported by competent substantial
evidence in the record. But an application of the law to these findings indicates
that the JCC erred to the extent the TTD award includes the first seven days of
the disability period. Section 440.12(1), Florida Statutes (2013), provides
that “[c]ompensation is not allowed for the first 7 days of disability, except
for [medical] benefits” unless “the injury results in more than 21 days of
disability.” Notable is that this seven day exemption applies to the first days
of the disability period rather than the first days after the date of accident;