39 Fla. L. Weekly D2378a
[…] Stat. (2003). No similar amendment was made which would
expressly include workers’ compensation cases. Under the doctrine inclusio unius
est exclusio alterius, an inference must be drawn that the Legislature did not
intend to include workers’ compensation trial proceedings within section 57.105.
See Gay v. Singletary, 700 So. 2d 1220, 1221 (Fla. 1997). We
conclude, therefore, that the JCC properly denied Claimant an award of
attorney’s fees under section 57.105.
The JCC, however, improperly denied Claimant reimbursement for any and all of
the costs for the two videotaped depositions. Section 440.34(3), Florida
Statutes (2011), provides that “[i]f any party should prevail in any proceedings
before a [JCC] or court, there shall be taxed against the non-prevailing party
the reasonable costs of such proceedings.” In the final order here, the JCC
noted that there was no showing that the witnesses (both of whom were
individuals responsible for the denial of Claimant’s workers’ compensation case)
would be unavailable for final hearing requiring Claimant to place the video
depositions in evidence in lieu of live testimony. The JCC also commented that
Claimant’s attorney testified that a civil suit was being contemplated and video
depositions are often used in a civil trial. The JCC did not make any other
relevant findings, including whether the elicited testimony was unnecessary or
whether the cost was in excess of what is normally charged for a videotaped
deposition: i.e., whether the costs were reasonably expended in pursuing
workers’ compensation benefits.
the costs for the two videotaped depositions. Section 440.34(3), Florida
Statutes (2011), provides that “[i]f any party should prevail in any proceedings
before a [JCC] or court, there shall be taxed against the non-prevailing party
the reasonable costs of such proceedings.” In the final order here, the JCC
noted that there was no showing that the witnesses (both of whom were
individuals responsible for the denial of Claimant’s workers’ compensation case)
would be unavailable for final hearing requiring Claimant to place the video