Fla. L. Weekly D1407aTop of Form
[…] See Hertz Corp. v. Jackson, 617 So. 2d 1051, 1053 (Fla. 1993). The
vicarious liability of a permissive user under the dangerous instrumentality
doctrine is then limited by Florida’s financial responsibility statute, section
324.021(9)(b)(3).
liable for damages caused by the operation of his vehicle by a permissive user.
See Hertz Corp. v. Jackson, 617 So. 2d 1051, 1053 (Fla. 1993). The
vicarious liability of a permissive user under the dangerous instrumentality
doctrine is then limited by Florida’s financial responsibility statute, section
324.021(9)(b)(3).
That section provides in part: “The
owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to any
permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of
the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person . . . .” §
324.021(9)(b)(3).
owner who is a natural person and loans a motor vehicle to any
permissive user shall be liable for the operation of the vehicle or the acts of
the operator in connection therewith only up to $100,000 per person . . . .” §
324.021(9)(b)(3).