Fla. L. Weekly D1523a
[…] essentially identical to Harrison’s statement to her sister that the court had
previously excluded pursuant to section 90.403, it would be patently
inconsistent to now allow Ortiz to testify to, essentially, the same statement.
The trial court did not change its earlier ruling on the inadmissibility of
Harrison’s statement to her sister; nevertheless, it permitted Ortiz to testify
as to this second statement. We review this evidentiary ruling under the abuse
of discretion standard. LaMarr v. Lang, 796 So. 2d 1208, 1209 (Fla. 5th
DCA 2001).
Section 90.403 provides that
“[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading
the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” “ ‘Unfair
prejudice’ has been described as ‘an undue tendency to suggest decision on an
improper basis, commonly, though not necessarily, an emotional one.’ ” McDuffie
v. State, 970 So. 2d 312, 327 (Fla. 2007) (quoting Brown v. State, 719
So. 2d 882, 885 (Fla. 1998)). The trial court correctly ruled that, under the
facts of this case, Harrison’s statement to her sister was inadmissible under
section 90.403. Therefore, we conclude that the court abused its discretion in
not similarly excluding Ortiz’s testimony regarding Harrison’s essentially
identical statement.
“[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading
the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” “ ‘Unfair
prejudice’ has been described as ‘an undue tendency to suggest decision on an
improper basis, commonly, though not necessarily, an emotional one.’ ” McDuffie
v. State, 970 So. 2d 312, 327 (Fla. 2007) (quoting Brown v. State, 719
So. 2d 882, 885 (Fla. 1998)).