Fla. L. Weekly D1857aop of Form
[…] decedent left the house, and that the decedent drove recklessly because he was
blowing off steam after the argument. The jury was instructed on pain and
suffering damages.
The plaintiff argues that the trial
court should have restored the psychotherapist privilege once she withdrew the
claim for pain and suffering damages, as her other claims did not relate to
mental injury.
court should have restored the psychotherapist privilege once she withdrew the
claim for pain and suffering damages, as her other claims did not relate to
mental injury.
Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes
(2015), provides the following in pertinent part:
(2015), provides the following in pertinent part:
A patient
has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from
disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of
diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition . . .
between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating
in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This
privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist
in the course of that relationship.
has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from
disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of
diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition . . .
between the patient and the psychotherapist, or persons who are participating
in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist. This
privilege includes any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist
in the course of that relationship.
The privilege may be claimed by,
among other persons, the patient or the patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf.
§ 90.503(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). The statute further provides that the
privilege does not apply to “communications relevant to an issue of the mental
or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient
relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” §
90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015).
among other persons, the patient or the patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf.
§ 90.503(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). The statute further provides that the
privilege does not apply to “communications relevant to an issue of the mental
or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient
relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” §
90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015).
Section 90.507, Florida Statutes
(2015), governs waiver of privileges by voluntary disclosure and provides in
pertinent part:
(2015), governs waiver of privileges by voluntary disclosure and provides in
pertinent part:
A person