Fla. L. Weekly D1857aop of Form
[…] or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient
relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” §
90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015).
among other persons, the patient or the patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf.
§ 90.503(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). The statute further provides that the
privilege does not apply to “communications relevant to an issue of the mental
or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient
relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” §
90.503(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015).
Section 90.507, Florida Statutes
(2015), governs waiver of privileges by voluntary disclosure and provides in
pertinent part:
(2015), governs waiver of privileges by voluntary disclosure and provides in
pertinent part:
A person
who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or
communication waives the privilege if the person . . . consents to disclosure
of, any significant part of the matter or communication.
who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or
communication waives the privilege if the person . . . consents to disclosure
of, any significant part of the matter or communication.
The waiver of the psychotherapist
privilege is not irrevocable. See Garbacik v. Wal-Mart Transp., LLC, 932
So. 2d 500, 503 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006); Sykes ex rel. Sykes v. St. Andrew’s
Sch., 619 So. 2d 467, 469 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). However, a revocation of a