Abbey Adams Logo
[…] The Gomez children contend the trial court’s order constitutes a partial final judgment disposing of an entire case as to a party, namely the Gomez children, because the order completely dismisses them from the case. The problem with this argument is that, while a decedent’s survivors are certainly the real parties in interest to a wrongful death suit, they are not entitled to join the wrongful death action as parties. § 768.20, Fla. Stat.

The statutory framework of the Wrongful Death Act unambiguously provides that a decedent’s personal representative is the party that “shall” bring the action and “shall recover for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate all damages, as specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death.” § 768.20, Fla. Stat. “By statute,” the Supreme Court has observed, “the personal representative is the only party with the standing to bring a wrongful death action to recover damages for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and the estate.