25 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. D226a
[…] is a minimum threshold legal requirement that opens the courthouse doors, and
is ultimately a question of law for the court rather than a jury.” Virgilio,
680 F.3d 1329 at 1339 (quoting Williams v. Davis, 974 So. 2d 1052, 1057
n.2 (Fla. 2007) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted)).
The parties have not presented an argument that a duty from a condominium
association’s members to the respective owners — or lack thereof — is evident
from legislative enactments, administrative regulations, or any judicial
interpretations of such. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 720.305 (“Obligations
of members; remedies at law or in equity; levy of fines and suspension of use
rights.”). Thus, to resolve the issue of whether Defendants owed Plaintiffs a
duty, the Court turns to the parties’ arguments as they rest on the existence
of other judicial precedent and the general facts of this case.
association’s members to the respective owners — or lack thereof — is evident
from legislative enactments, administrative regulations, or any judicial
interpretations of such. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 720.305 (“Obligations
of members; remedies at law or in equity; levy of fines and suspension of use
rights.”). Thus, to resolve the issue of whether Defendants owed Plaintiffs a
duty, the Court turns to the parties’ arguments as they rest on the existence
of other judicial precedent and the general facts of this case.
Establishing the existence of a duty arising from the general facts of a