49 Fla. L. Weekly D1002a
[…] Here, the conditions Feliciano complains of — the slope leading down to the river, the river current, the uneven ground along the river — do not constitute traps or dangerous conditions that do not occur in similar bodies of water throughout the state.
Feliciano is correct that section 83.51(2)(a)3 requires “the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex [to], at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for . . . [t]he clean and safe condition of common areas.” But pursuant to case law, those “reasonable provisions” need only include fencing off a body of water if the particular circumstances create an unusual element of danger not presented by similar bodies of water. As we have stated, that is not the case here.