Fla. L. Weekly D453aTop of Form
[…] trainee studying radiation technology at the hospital. Fullerton married his
wife several years after she was exposed to radiation. They did not realize
that she was injured until three years after they had married when she
developed cancer of the thyroid and had to have her thyroid removed.
The
wife argued that the court should set aside the marriage before injury rule.
However, the court concluded that “[i]n the absence of any statutory law on
this point, Florida courts are required to follow the common-law rule.” Id. at
391. The court therefore held the wife could not recover. See also §
2.01, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The common and statute laws of England which are of a
general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down
to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state;
provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of
this state.”).
wife argued that the court should set aside the marriage before injury rule.
However, the court concluded that “[i]n the absence of any statutory law on
this point, Florida courts are required to follow the common-law rule.” Id. at
391. The court therefore held the wife could not recover. See also §
2.01, Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The common and statute laws of England which are of a
general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down
to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state;
provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of
this state.”).
Like
in Fullerton, appellant asks us to set aside the common law marriage
before injury rule. However, we, like the court in Fullerton, “are
required to follow the common-law rule” until the legislature passes a statute
superseding this common law requirement. 660 So. 2d at 391. Thus, we also