Fla. L. Weekly D453aTop of Form
[…] clear that the paramount purpose of the Florida Wrongful Death Act is to
prevent a tortfeasor from evading liability for his misconduct when such
misconduct results in death.” Id. Thus, the statute explicitly, clearly,
and unequivocally supersedes the common law by allowing the wrongful death
cause of action to proceed even after the death of the injured party. See
id.
Under
the Wrongful Death Act, the decedent’s personal representative “shall recover
for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate all damages, as
specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death.” § 768.20, Fla.
Stat. (2015). Survivors are defined as
the Wrongful Death Act, the decedent’s personal representative “shall recover
for the benefit of the decedent’s survivors and estate all damages, as
specified in this act, caused by the injury resulting in death.” § 768.20, Fla.
Stat. (2015). Survivors are defined as
the decedent’s spouse,
children, parents, and, when partly or wholly dependent on the decedent for
support or services, any blood relatives and adoptive brothers and sisters. It