Fla. L. Weekly D1949aTop of Form
[…] We decline the invitation to be the first.
Mr. Godwin argues that a statutory duty imposed by Medicare cannot be delegated
to an independent contractor. More specifically, Mr. Godwin asserts that the
regulations promulgated under the Medicare Act require hospitals that
participate in the Medicare program to maintain a nondelegable duty to provide
nonnegligent care. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.12.4 No Florida appellate court has
reached this conclusion. We decline the invitation to be the first.
Section
482 identifies the conditions of participation for hospitals in the Medicare
program. 42. C.F.R. § 482.1(b). This section was intended to specify the
standards that the federal government will assess when determining whether or
not a hospital will continue to be eligible to treat Medicare patients. Id.
(“[T]he provisions of this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the
purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provider agreement
under Medicare and Medicaid.”); see also Sepulveda v. Stiff, No.
05cv167, 2006 WL 3314530, at *8 (E.D. Va. Nov. 14 2006) (finding that section
482.1 et seq. are “intended to set out the guidelines for determining whether a
hospital may participate in Medicaid”); Blackmon v. Tenet Healthsystem
Spalding, Inc., 653 S.E.2d 333, 340 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (“[Section
482.12(e)] does not purport to impose state tort liability on hospitals for the
negligence of their independent contractors; rather it simply outlines that
with which the hospitals must comply to receive Medicare.”), rev’d in part
on other grounds, 667 S.E.2d 348 (Ga. 2008), vacated in part on other
grounds, 699 S.E.2d 237 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008).
482 identifies the conditions of participation for hospitals in the Medicare
program. 42. C.F.R. § 482.1(b). This section was intended to specify the
standards that the federal government will assess when determining whether or
not a hospital will continue to be eligible to treat Medicare patients. Id.
(“[T]he provisions of this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the
purpose of determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provider agreement
under Medicare and Medicaid.”); see also Sepulveda v. Stiff, No.
05cv167, 2006 WL 3314530, at *8 (E.D. Va. Nov. 14 2006) (finding that section
482.1 et seq. are “intended to set out the guidelines for determining whether a
hospital may participate in Medicaid”); Blackmon v. Tenet Healthsystem