Fla. L. Weekly D1949aTop of Form
[…] hospital may participate in Medicaid”); Blackmon v. Tenet Healthsystem
Spalding, Inc., 653 S.E.2d 333, 340 (Ga. Ct. App. 2007) (“[Section
482.12(e)] does not purport to impose state tort liability on hospitals for the
negligence of their independent contractors; rather it simply outlines that
with which the hospitals must comply to receive Medicare.”), rev’d in part
on other grounds, 667 S.E.2d 348 (Ga. 2008), vacated in part on other
grounds, 699 S.E.2d 237 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008).
The
Department of Health and Human Services clarified that section 482.12(e)
“indicate[s] that the governing body is responsible for assuring that the
contractor furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all
applicable conditions of participation and standards for the contracted
services.” Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Conditions of Participation for
Hospitals, 51 Fed. Reg. 22,010-01, 22,015 (June 17, 1986) (to be codified at 42
C.F.R. p. 482). The quality assurance condition, section 482.21, was revised
“to assure that services provided under contract that relate to patient health
and safety are included for evaluation in the quality assurance plan.” Medicare
and Medicaid Programs; Conditions of Participation for Hospitals, 51 Fed. Reg.
at 22,015.
Department of Health and Human Services clarified that section 482.12(e)
“indicate[s] that the governing body is responsible for assuring that the
contractor furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all
applicable conditions of participation and standards for the contracted
services.” Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Conditions of Participation for
Hospitals, 51 Fed. Reg. 22,010-01, 22,015 (June 17, 1986) (to be codified at 42
C.F.R. p. 482). The quality assurance condition, section 482.21, was revised