50 Fla. L. Weekly D2269a
[…] The FAAAA contains an express preemption clause providing that “a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any . . . broker . . . with respect to the transportation of property.” § 14501(c)(1). The preemptive scope of the FAAAA is not unlimited; instead, “the state laws whose ‘effect’ is ‘forbidden’ under federal law are those with a ‘significant impact.’ ” Joe Nagy Towing, 101 So. 3d at 876 (quoting Rowe v. N.H. Motor Trans. Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 375 (2008)). Notably, § 14501(c)(1) of the FAAAA “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” § 14501(c)(2). This safety exception “exempts certain measures from its preemptive scope, including state laws regulating motor vehicle safety.” Dan’s City Used Cars, 569 U.S. at 256.