40 Fla. L. Weekly D2477aTop of Form
[…] This
Court reviews a trial court’s order denying a motion for remittitur for an
abuse of discretion. City of Hollywood v. Hogan, 986 So. 2d 634, 647
(Fla. 4th DCA 2008). However, the constitutionality of a punitive damages award
is reviewed de novo. Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Alexander, 123 So. 3d 67,
81 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013).
Pursuant to Florida’s remittitur and additur statute, the
trial court has the responsibility to review the amount of an award and
determine if it is excessive or inadequate “in light of the facts and
circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74(1), Fla.
Stat. (2012). “If the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or
inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74(2),
Fla. Stat. In making its determination, the trial court is guided by the
following statutory considerations:
trial court has the responsibility to review the amount of an award and
determine if it is excessive or inadequate “in light of the facts and
circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74(1), Fla.
Stat. (2012). “If the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or
inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74(2),
Fla. Stat. In making its determination, the trial court is guided by the
following statutory considerations:
(a)
Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption
on the part of the trier of fact;