40 Fla. L. Weekly D2477aTop of Form
[…] Schoeff was 25%
at fault for his lung cancer. She asserts that because the jury found RJR
committed the intentional tort of fraudulent concealment, section 768.81(4),
Florida Statutes, barred application of Mr. Schoeff’s comparative fault to
reduce damages. RJR counters that the trial court correctly found Plaintiff
invited the reduction and further, the substance of Plaintiff’s action was a
products liability suit. Thus, RJR maintains that Plaintiff’s damages were
subject to reduction under the comparative fault statute. We agree with RJR.
Sections 768.81(2) and (4), Florida Statutes (1994)3, provide, in pertinent part, that in
“negligence cases,” “any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant
diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic
damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but
does not bar recovery.” “Negligence cases” include, but are not limited to,
“civil actions for damages based upon a theory of negligence, strict liability,
products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of
contract or tort, or breach of warranty and like theories.” § 768.81(4)(a),
Fla. Stat. “In determining whether a case falls within the term ‘negligence
cases,’ the court shall look to the substance of the action and not the
conclusory terms used by the parties.” § 768.81(4)(a), Fla. Stat. Section
768.81 does not permit the reduction of compensatory damages by plaintiff’s
comparative fault where the suit is based upon an intentional tort (“the
intentional tort exception”). See § 768.81(4)(b) Fla. Stat.
“negligence cases,” “any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant
diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic
damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but
does not bar recovery.” “Negligence cases” include, but are not limited to,
“civil actions for damages based upon a theory of negligence, strict liability,
products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of
contract or tort, or breach of warranty and like theories.” § 768.81(4)(a),
Fla. Stat. “In determining whether a case falls within the term ‘negligence
cases,’ the court shall look to the substance of the action and not the
conclusory terms used by the parties.” § 768.81(4)(a), Fla. Stat. Section
768.81 does not permit the reduction of compensatory damages by plaintiff’s
comparative fault where the suit is based upon an intentional tort (“the
intentional tort exception”). See § 768.81(4)(b) Fla. Stat.
a) Waiver